You selected Clarotes heuglinii Kner, 1855. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Clarotes laticeps (Rüppell, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clarotes laticeps (Rüppell, 1829)
Synonyms:
Bagrus laticeps (Rüppell, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bagrus laticeps (Rüppell, 1829)
Bagrus nigrita Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bagrus nigrita Valenciennes, 1840
Chrysichthys cranchii (non Leach, 1818) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys cranchii (non Leach, 1818)
Chrysichthys macropogon Norman, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys macropogon Norman, 1928
Chrysichthys nigrita (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys nigrita (Valenciennes, 1840)
Chrysichthys pitmani Fowler, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys pitmani Fowler, 1936
Clarotes heuglini Kner, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clarotes heuglini Kner, 1855
Clarotes heuglinii Kner, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clarotes heuglinii Kner, 1855
Clarotes macrocephalus Daget, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clarotes macrocephalus Daget, 1954
Octonematichthys nigrita (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Octonematichthys nigrita (Valenciennes, 1840)
Pimelodus laticeps Rüppell, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus laticeps Rüppell, 1829
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Abu misaika Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bamseika Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aceir Dinka, Northeastern Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akum Dinka, Northeastern Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kongo Dinka, Northeastern Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pung Dinka, Northeastern Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Catfish English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mudfish English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Widehead catfish English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wideheaded catfish English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kpo Ewe Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oliivikissamonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kportoe Ga Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Großer Silberstachelwels German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ngogo Giryama Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bunsuru Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maigo Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burau Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keren Jula Burkina Faso Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zara Kanuri Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bibing Kim Chad Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bingbing Kim Chad Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gagaï Kim Chad Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pein Kim Chad Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pia Kim Chad Click here to show the literature
 reference
大头脂鲿 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大頭脂鱨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘脂鱨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘脂鲿 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuilvosgre Mòoré Burkina Faso Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pwankoro Nupe Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pongwe Other Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mpumi Pokomo Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bèdj Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Claroteidae
Genus Clarotes
Distribution: Africa: Nile, Niger, Senegal, Bénoué, and Volta Rivers; also in Lake Chad.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5463
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:212f76a4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201