Accepted scientific name:
Lophiodes kempi (Norman, 1935) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lophiodes kempi (Norman, 1935)
Synonyms:
Chirolophius kempi Norman, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chirolophius kempi Norman, 1935
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Langpigget afrikansk havtaske Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longspine African angler English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monkfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baudroie épineuse French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
長棘擬鮟鱇 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长棘拟鮟鱇 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamboril Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamboril Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamboril-espinhoso Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rape africano Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Lophiiformes
Family Lophiidae
Genus Lophiodes
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Mauritania to Congo.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5103
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:212deb5e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201