You selected Haemulon macrophthalmum Osório, 1893. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Parakuhlia macrophthalmus (Osório, 1893) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parakuhlia macrophthalmus (Osório, 1893)
Synonyms:
Haemulon macrophthalmum Osório, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemulon macrophthalmum Osório, 1893
Parakuhlia boulengeri Pellegrin, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parakuhlia boulengeri Pellegrin, 1913
Parakuhlia macrophtalmus (Osório, 1893) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parakuhlia macrophtalmus (Osório, 1893)
Pomadasys incisus (non Bowdich, 1825) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys incisus (non Bowdich, 1825)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hawamer Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bujigo Creole, Portuguese Sao Tome Prn Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dara English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocro à gros yeux French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼副汤鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼副湯鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronquinho Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dara Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dara Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Haemulidae
Genus Parakuhlia
Distribution: Eastern Central Atlantic: Senegal to Angola.
Additional data: Author spelling and year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4999
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:212d946a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201