Accepted scientific name:
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Citharus macrolepidotus (Bloch, 1787) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citharus macrolepidotus (Bloch, 1787)
Pleuronectes citharus Spinola, 1807 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes citharus Spinola, 1807
Pleuronectes linguatula Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes linguatula Linnaeus, 1758
Pleuronectes macrolepidotus Bloch, 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes macrolepidotus Bloch, 1787
Pleuronectes patarachia Nardo, 1847 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes patarachia Nardo, 1847
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mousa Arabic Egypt Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palaia Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pataraca Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Storskællet hvarre Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic spotted flounder English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted flounder English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted flounder English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted flounder English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cithare French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fausse limande French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Feuille French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantische Fleckenflunder German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Großschuppige Scholle German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cianchittone Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguatedda Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguattola Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palaia Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palaria de fangu Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pampaloti Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panta 'mperiali di funnu Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pataraccia Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pataracia Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pataracia de Quarnero Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pataracia scagiosa Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pataragia Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petrale Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petrale comune Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suace Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suace e' fango Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suacia Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sues Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suragia Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zanchette Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zanchettone Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zenghtton Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ingwata ta' l-iskwami Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lingwata Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lingwata ta' l-iskwami Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lingwata tal-qxur kbar Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑尾棘鮃 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑尾棘鲆 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kitharozaketa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γλωσσάκι Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ζαγκέτα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ζακέττα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κιθαροζακέτα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arceiro Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Avieiro Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carta Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carta-de-bico Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carta-de-bico Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carta-de-bico Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morski jezik Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pelua Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solleta Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ndérère Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tapalé Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Pleuronectiformes
Family Citharidae
Genus Citharus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: off northwestern Africa south to 23°S; also in the Mediterranean.
Additional data: Validity of genus unclear.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Amaoka, K., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4943
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1394042-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201