Accepted scientific name:
Sargocentron tiere (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sargocentron tiere (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Adioryx elongatus (Bliss, 1883) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adioryx elongatus (Bliss, 1883)
Adioryx tiere (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adioryx tiere (Cuvier, 1829)
Holocenthrus polynesiae Fowler, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocenthrus polynesiae Fowler, 1904
Holocentrum elongatum Bliss, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocentrum elongatum Bliss, 1883
Holocentrum erythraeum Günther, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocentrum erythraeum Günther, 1859
Holocentrum poecilopterus Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocentrum poecilopterus Bleeker, 1854
Holocentrum tiere Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocentrum tiere Cuvier, 1829
Holocentrus binotatum (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Holocentrus binotatum (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Holocentrus tiere Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocentrus tiere Cuvier, 1829
Perca holocentrus Forster, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perca holocentrus Forster, 1844
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rooi soldaat Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suga Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sugo Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Let Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Let Carolinian N Marianas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neet Carolinian N Marianas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sagsag Carolinian N Marianas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue lined squirrelfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue lined squirrelfish English Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-lined squirrelfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-lined squirrelfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluestripe squirrelfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluestripe squirrelfish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluestripe squirrelfish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red squirrelfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruby squirrelfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruby squirrelfish English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soldierfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squirrelfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squirrelfish English N Marianas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tahitian squirrel fish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tahitian squirrelfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tahitian squirrelfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tahitian squirrelfish English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
tekuru Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lion French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soldat rouge French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
'Ala'ihi Hawaiian Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aosuji-ebisu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Te bureinawa Kiribati Kiribati Click here to show the literature
 reference
Te kumane Kiribati Kiribati Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lolong bara Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lolong batu Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebekah karang Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebekah-karang garis biru Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤鰃 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤鰭棘鱗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤鰭棘鱗魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤鳂 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤鳍棘鳞鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金鱗甲 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
金鳞甲 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melij Marshallese Marshall Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Talayan Misima-Paneati Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakan Other Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malau Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baga-baga Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiere Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ganting Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suga-suga Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Beryciformes
Family Holocentridae
Genus Sargocentron
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Hawaiian, Marquesan, and Ducie islands, north to southern Japan, south to Australia and the Austral Islands; throughout Micronesia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Randall, J.E., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4908
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1392e6e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201