You selected Valamugil cunnesius (non Valenciennes, 1836). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Valamugil buchanani (Bleeker, 1854) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Valamugil buchanani (Bleeker, 1854)
Synonyms:
Moolgarda buchanani (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moolgarda buchanani (Bleeker, 1854)
Mugil buchanani Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil buchanani Bleeker, 1854
Mugil ceylonensis Günther, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil ceylonensis Günther, 1861
Oedalechilus kesteveni Whitley, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oedalechilus kesteveni Whitley, 1943
Valamugil buchanari (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Valamugil buchanari (Bleeker, 1854)
Valamugil cunnesius (non Valenciennes, 1836) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Valamugil cunnesius (non Valenciennes, 1836)
Valamugil engeli (non Bleeker, 1858) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Valamugil engeli (non Bleeker, 1858)
Valamugil seheli (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Valamugil seheli (non Forsskål, 1775)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bloustert-harder Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yaiuw Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yaiuwach Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yaiuwetam Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balanak Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Milé Creole, French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blåhalet multe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-tail mullet English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-tail mullet English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluetail mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluetail mullet English Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluetail mullet English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluetail mullet English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluetail mullet English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluetail mullet English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluetail mullet English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluetail mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluetail mullet English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluetail mullet English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buchanan's blue-tail mullet English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buchanan's blue-tail mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buchanan's bluetail mullet English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buchanan's mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mullet English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mullet English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
bui leka Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keteleka Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulet à queue bleue French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulet sauteur French Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kamahire-bora Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balanak Magindanaon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belanak Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kedera Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kedera ekor biru Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
平头凡鲻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
平頭凡鯔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Waloya Misima-Paneati Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tainha de rabo azul Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caanood Somali Somalia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lisa rabo azul Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banak Surigaonon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bayanak Surigaonon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bugisa Surigaonon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gisaw Surigaonon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mkizi Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sarya Tamil India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sarya Tamil Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Đối xanh Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Mugiliformes
Family Mugilidae
Genus Valamugil
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: South Africa through Philippines, parts of Indonesia, Micronesia and Melanesia; north to the Mariana Islands and southern Japan.
Additional data: Year follows Ref. 54621.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4817
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d138ee09-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201