You selected Cyprinodon umbra Cuvier, 1829. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Umbra krameri Walbaum, 1792 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Umbra krameri Walbaum, 1792
Synonyms:
Aphyra lacustris Grossinger, 1794 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphyra lacustris Grossinger, 1794
Cyprinodon umbra Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon umbra Cuvier, 1829
Umbra canina Károli, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbra canina Károli, 1882
Umbra krameri Fitzinger, 1832 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbra krameri Fitzinger, 1832
Umbra krameri pavlovi Kux & Libosvarsky, 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbra krameri pavlovi Kux & Libosvarsky, 1957
Umbra lucifuga Gronow, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbra lucifuga Gronow, 1854
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blatnák tmavý Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blatniak Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tmavec hnedy Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Europæisk hundefisk Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Europæisk hundefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hundefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Europese hondsvis Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hongaarse hondsvis Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
European mud-minnow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
European mud-minnow English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
European mudminnow English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mudminnow English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koirakala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-chien d'Europe French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Europäischer Hundsfisch German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Europäischer Hundsfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hundsfisch German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hundsfisch German Austria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hundsfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ungarischer Hundsfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lápi póc Hungarian Hungary Click here to show the literature
 reference
荫鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蔭魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hundefisk Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulawka a. umbra Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixinho da lama europeu Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stiuca Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiganus Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiganus-batran Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Evropeiskaya evdoshka Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Umbra Russian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Umbra Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
умбра Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crnka Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blatniak tmavý Slovak Slovakia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Umbra común Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hundfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ungersk hundfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Esociformes
Family Umbridae
Genus Umbra
Distribution: Europe: Danube drainage from Vienna to delta; lower reaches of Dniestr drainage. In Appendix II of the Bern Convention (strictly protected fauna).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4670
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d138a111-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201