Accepted scientific name:
Siganus magnificus (Burgess, 1977) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Siganus magnificus (Burgess, 1977)
Synonyms:
Lo magnificus Burgess, 1977 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lo magnificus Burgess, 1977
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pragtkaninfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Andaman fox-face English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Magnificent foxface English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Magnificent rabbitfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Magnificent rabbitfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Magnificent rabbitfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rabbitfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinefoot English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Debam Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Debam muka musang Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dengkis hitam muncung Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大篮子鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大籃子魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Siganidae
Genus Siganus
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Thailand, including the Similan Islands to Java, Indonesia.
Additional data: Subgenus: Lo.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Woodland, D.J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4628
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1388daf-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201