Accepted scientific name:
Siganus labyrinthodes (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Siganus labyrinthodes (Bleeker, 1853)
Synonyms:
Amphacanthus labyrinthodes Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphacanthus labyrinthodes Bleeker, 1853
Teuthis doliata (non Cuvier, 1830) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Teuthis doliata (non Cuvier, 1830)
Teuthis labyrinthodes (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis labyrinthodes (Bleeker, 1853)
Teuthis labyrinthoides (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis labyrinthoides (Bleeker, 1853)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Labyrint-kaninfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labyrinth rabbitfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labyrinth spinefoot English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinefoot English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
圈篮子鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圈籃子魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Siganidae
Genus Siganus
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Indonesia (Java and Moluccas) but probably more widespread (e.g. Palawan; Pohnpei; Andaman Islands).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Woodland, D.J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4627
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:40311585-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201