Accepted scientific name:
Siganus luridus (Rüppell, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Siganus luridus (Rüppell, 1829)
Synonyms:
Amphacanthus abhortani Valenciennes, 1835 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphacanthus abhortani Valenciennes, 1835
Amphacanthus luridus Rüppell, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphacanthus luridus Rüppell, 1829
Siganus rivulatus (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Siganus rivulatus (non Forsskål, 1775)
Siganus spinus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Siganus spinus (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Teuthis lurida (Rüppell, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis lurida (Rüppell, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arras Arabic Israel Click here to show the literature
 reference
Batata Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Batata Khahlla Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Batatah Arabic Egypt Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mouwasit'a Sawdâ' Arabic Lebanon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safi Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seeseege Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shefshah Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shifsha Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
ﺑﻄﺎﻃﺎ Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
ﺷﻔﺸﻪ Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cordonnier grosse tete Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mørk kaninfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky spinefoot English Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky spinefoot English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky spinefoot English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinefoot English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squaretail rabbitfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squaretail rabbitfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-lapin à queue tronquée French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sigan sombre French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sikkan Hebrew Israel Click here to show the literature
 reference
Debam Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dengkis Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
截尾篮子鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
截尾籃子魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agriòsalpa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agriosalpa mavri Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Αγριόσαλπα μαύρη Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γερμανός Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Προσφυγοπούλα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Προσφυγοπούλα μαύρη Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marguertie du large Other Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coelho nebuloso Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saafad Somali Somalia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sigano nebuloso Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chafi Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tasi Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpan Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Çarpan baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Siganidae
Genus Siganus
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea and East Africa to islands in the western Indian Ocean. Immigrant to Mediterranean via the Suez Canal.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Woodland, D.J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4613
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d138781c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201