Accepted scientific name:
Mylopharyngodon piceus (Richardson, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mylopharyngodon piceus (Richardson, 1846)
Synonyms:
Barbus tonkinensis Sauvage, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus tonkinensis Sauvage, 1884
Leucisculus fuscus Oshima, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leucisculus fuscus Oshima, 1920
Leuciscus aethiops Basilewsky, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus aethiops Basilewsky, 1855
Leuciscus dubius Bleeker, 1865 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus dubius Bleeker, 1865
Leuciscus piceus Richardson, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus piceus Richardson, 1846
Myloleuciscus aethiops (Basilewsky, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myloleuciscus aethiops (Basilewsky, 1855)
Myloleuciscus atripinnis Garman, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myloleuciscus atripinnis Garman, 1912
Myloleucus aethiops (Basilewsky, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myloleucus aethiops (Basilewsky, 1855)
Mylopharyngodon aethiops (Basilewsky, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mylopharyngodon aethiops (Basilewsky, 1855)
Mylopharyngodon pisceus (Richardson, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mylopharyngodon pisceus (Richardson, 1846)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cheren amur Bulgarian Bulgaria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hak waan Cantonese Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amur cerný Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cerný amur Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
En art karpefisk Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sortkarpe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwarte carper Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwarte karper Dutch -
Black amur English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black amur English Uzbekistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black carp English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black carp English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black carp English Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black carp English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black carp English Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black carp English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black carp English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black Chinese roach English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinese black carp English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinese roach English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snail carp English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musta-amuri Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amour Noir French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpe noire French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpe noire French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muschelkarpfen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzer Armur German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzer Karpfen German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzer Karpfen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpa nera Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ao-uo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kap hitam Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
乌鰡 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
烏鰡 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
青魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
青魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
青鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amur czarny Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpa negra Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crap negru chinezese Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scoicar Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chernyi Amur Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tschernyi Amur Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tschernyi Amur Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
амур черный Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
черный амур Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caracolera Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpa negra Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpa negra Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpa negra Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Trắm đen Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Mylopharyngodon
Distribution: Asia: Amur river basin to southern China (Ref. 55930). Reported from Vietnam (Ref. 44416). Persists only in Europe by stocking or accidental releases (Ref. 59043). Several countries reported adverse ecological impact after introduction.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4602
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1386f13-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201