Accepted scientific name:
Ptereleotris heteroptera (Bleeker, 1855) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ptereleotris heteroptera (Bleeker, 1855)
Synonyms:
Eleotris heteropterus Bleeker, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris heteropterus Bleeker, 1855
Ptereleotris heteropterus (Bleeker, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptereleotris heteropterus (Bleeker, 1855)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Swartstert-dikkop Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacktail goby English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indigo dartfish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pale gudgeon English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spot-tail dartfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spot-tail hovergoby English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tail-spot dart-goby English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
O'opu Hawaiian Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
O'opu 'ai lehua Hawaiian Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oguro-kuroyurihaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
흑꼬리청황문절 Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
尾斑鰭塘鱧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尾斑鳍塘鳢 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
青鰕虎 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
青鰕虎 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ma'ulu Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Ptereleotridae
Genus Ptereleotris
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Hawaiian, Line, Marquesan, and Society Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Lord Howe Island; Mariana, Caroline, and Marshall Islands in Micronesia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4378
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:212ab402-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201