You selected Ptereleotris dispersus Herre, 1927. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ptereleotris evides (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ptereleotris evides (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925)
Synonyms:
Encaeura evides Jordan & Hubbs, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encaeura evides Jordan & Hubbs, 1925
Ptereleotris dispersus Herre, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptereleotris dispersus Herre, 1927
Ptereleotris evidens (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptereleotris evidens (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925)
Ptereleotris microlepis sakurai (Schmidt, 1931) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptereleotris microlepis sakurai (Schmidt, 1931)
Ptereleotris tricolor Smith, 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptereleotris tricolor Smith, 1957
Pterelossus evides (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterelossus evides (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925)
Vireosa sakurai Schmidt, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vireosa sakurai Schmidt, 1931
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Skêrstert Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Funna Divehi Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arrow goby English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackfin dartfish English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackfin dartfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackfin dartfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sailfin hovergoby English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scissortail English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scissortail dartfish English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spottail gudgeon English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spottail gudgeon English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tricolor goby English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flèche noire French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie queue en ciseaux French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzschwanz-Torpedogrundel German Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghiozzo eleotride Italian Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuroyurihaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuroyurihaze Japanese Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sakurai-kuroyuri-haze Japanese Ryukyu Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fula Mahl India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobi-busur tanda Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roket biasa Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
瑰丽塘鳢 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
瑰麗塘鱧 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾鰭塘鱧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾鳍塘鳢 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ma'ulu Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Ptereleotridae
Genus Ptereleotris
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa (Ref. 2798) to the Line and Society islands, north to the Ryukyu and Ogasawara islands, south to New South Wales, Lord Howe Island, and Rapa.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4375
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d137e08d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201