Accepted scientific name:
Trichodon trichodon (Tilesius, 1813) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trichodon trichodon (Tilesius, 1813)
Synonyms:
Trachinus gasteropelecus Tilesius, 1813 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachinus gasteropelecus Tilesius, 1813
Trachinus trichodon Tilesius, 1813 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachinus trichodon Tilesius, 1813
Trichodon lineatus Ayres, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichodon lineatus Ayres, 1860
Trichodon stelleri Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichodon stelleri Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pacifisk sandfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific sandfish English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific sandfish English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific sandfish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific sandfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific sandfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandfish English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandfish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hietatähystäjä Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toroumoque mao French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hatahata Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
毛齒魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
毛齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wargowlos Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Trichodontidae
Genus Trichodon
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Kamchatka (Ref. 27436) and the Commander Islands, Russia. Northeast Pacific: Aleutian Islands to Nunivak Island, Alaska and San Francisco, California, USA.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3682
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:212a34b4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201