Accepted scientific name:
Nautichthys pribilovius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1898) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nautichthys pribilovius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1898)
Synonyms:
Nautiscus pribilovius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nautiscus pribilovius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eyeshade sculpin English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eyeshade sculpin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okozekajika Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗色帆鰭杜父魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗色帆鳍杜父鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Hemitripteridae
Genus Nautichthys
Distribution: North Pacific and adjacent Arctic: Chukchi and Bering seas to eastern Gulf of Alaska and to Okhotsk and Japan seas.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4126
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2128c0de-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201