Accepted scientific name:
Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms:
Balistes hispidus Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Balistes hispidus Linnaeus, 1766
Monacanthus auriga Lowe, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monacanthus auriga Lowe, 1852
Monacanthus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monacanthus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1838
Monacanthus gallinula Valenciennes, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monacanthus gallinula Valenciennes, 1843
Monacanthus hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monacanthus hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Monacanthus oppositus Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monacanthus oppositus Poey, 1860
Monacanthus setifer (non Bennett, 1831) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Monacanthus setifer (non Bennett, 1831)
Monacanthus setifer DeKay, 1842 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Monacanthus setifer DeKay, 1842
Monacanthus spilonotus Cope, 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monacanthus spilonotus Cope, 1871
Monocanthus setifer DeKay, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monocanthus setifer DeKay, 1842
Stephanolepis hispida (Linnaeus, 1766) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stephanolepis hispida (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Khanzir beshouka Arabic Egypt Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabrinha Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Almindelig filfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common filefish English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common filefish English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuckold English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Planehead Fiiefish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Planehead filefish English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Planehead filefish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Planehead filefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Triggerfish English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Takpolou Fon GBE Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baliste French Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bourse brune French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taiseiyou-kawahagi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
丝鳍单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多刺单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多刺單角魨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
細鱗魨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
絲鰭單角魨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
细鳞鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cangulo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cangulo-Fernando Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esfaldado Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gudunho Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Negro-mina Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe porco Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-gatilho-galhudo Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-porco Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-porco-galhudo Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lija Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lija áspera Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lija áspera Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lija áspera Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Tetraodontiformes
Family Monacanthidae
Genus Stephanolepis
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Nova Scotia (Canada), Bermuda, and northern Gulf of Mexico to Uruguay (Ref. 47377). Eastern Atlantic: Canary Islands to Angola (Ref. 3592).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Hutchins, B., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4281
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21288b14-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201