Accepted scientific name:
Membras martinica (Valenciennes, 1835) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Membras martinica (Valenciennes, 1835)
Synonyms:
Atherina martinica Valenciennes, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina martinica Valenciennes, 1835
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ru stribefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rough silverside English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rough silverside English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
大头糙银汉鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大頭糙銀漢魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey rasposo Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Atheriniformes
Family Atherinopsidae
Genus Membras
Distribution: Western Atlantic: New York and northern Gulf of Mexico to Florida in USA and northern Mexico.
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3240
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:402cb211-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201