Accepted scientific name:
Lepomis auritus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepomis auritus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Labrus auritus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus auritus Linnaeus, 1758
Lepomis aurita (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepomis aurita (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rødbrystet solaborre Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redbreast English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redbreast English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redbreast sunfish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redbreast sunfish English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redbreast sunfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redbreast sunfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puna-aurinkoahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rotbrust-Sonnenbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅胸太陽魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红胸太阳鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rødbrysted solabbor Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chopa de abdomen colorado Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rödbröstad solabborre Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Centrarchidae
Genus Lepomis
Distribution: North America: Eastern Rivers of USA and Canada. At least one country reports adverse ecological impact after introduction.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3370
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1376998-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201