Accepted scientific name:
Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Synonyms:
Clinus canariensis Valenciennes, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clinus canariensis Valenciennes, 1838
Clinus nuchipinnis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clinus nuchipinnis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Clinus pectinifer Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clinus pectinifer Valenciennes, 1836
Clinus pedatipennis Rochebrune, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clinus pedatipennis Rochebrune, 1880
Labrisomus pectinifer (Valenciennes, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrisomus pectinifer (Valenciennes, 1836)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mané-cabeça Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manelinho Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Håret slimfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairy blenny English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairy blenny English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairy blenny English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairy blenny English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairy blenny English Saint Lucia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairy blenny English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Molly miller English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
頸鰭脂鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
颈鳍脂鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brant bobo Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alcabroz Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caboz Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guavina Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macaco Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moré Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guavina Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapito cabezón Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trambollo peludo Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Labrisomidae
Genus Labrisomus
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda, Florida (USA), Bahamas, and northern Gulf of Mexico to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Ref. 13628). Eastern Atlantic: Madeira (Ref. 13612), Canary Islands, and the coast of West Africa south to equatorial Guinea (Ref. 7404).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Williams, J.T., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3735
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:212807f2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201