Accepted scientific name:
Hexagrammos octogrammus (Pallas, 1814) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hexagrammos octogrammus (Pallas, 1814)
Synonyms:
Chirus ordinatus Cope, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chirus ordinatus Cope, 1873
Labrax octogrammus Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrax octogrammus Pallas, 1814
Octogrammus pallasi Bleeker, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Octogrammus pallasi Bleeker, 1874
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Greenling English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masked greenling English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masked greenling English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masked greenling English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masked greenling English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiijii Haida Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suji-ainame Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
줄노래미 Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉線六線魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉线六线鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Terpuga alaskanska Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Hexagrammidae
Genus Hexagrammos
Distribution: North Pacific: Sea of Okhotsk and northern Japan (Ref. 559) to British Columbia, Canada.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4034
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2127b4c8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201