You selected Aspicottus bison Girard, 1854. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Enophrys bison (Girard, 1854) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Enophrys bison (Girard, 1854)
Synonyms:
Aspicottus bison Girard, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspicottus bison Girard, 1854
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bisonulk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buffalo sculpin English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buffalo sculpin English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buffalo sculpin English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buffalo sculpin English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buffalo sculpin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Büffelgroppe German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
K'aal Haida Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Q'al Haida Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
布法罗强棘杜父鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布法羅強棘杜父魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glowacz bizonik Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
бычок-бизон Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Cottidae
Genus Enophrys
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Kodiak Island, Alaska to Monterey Bay, California, USA.
Additional data: Author and year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4086
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2127035c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201