You selected Bandera (Spanish). This is a common name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bagre panamensis (Gill, 1863) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bagre panamensis (Gill, 1863)
Synonyms:
Aelurichthys isthmensis Regan, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aelurichthys isthmensis Regan, 1907
Aelurichthys nuchalis Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aelurichthys nuchalis Günther, 1864
Aelurichthys panamensis Gill, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aelurichthys panamensis Gill, 1863
Aelurichthys scutatus Regan, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aelurichthys scutatus Regan, 1907
Ailurichthys panamensis (Gill, 1863) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ailurichthys panamensis (Gill, 1863)
Anemanotus panamensis (Gill, 1863) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemanotus panamensis (Gill, 1863)
Felichthys panamensis (Gill, 1863) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Felichthys panamensis (Gill, 1863)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chihuil English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chilhuil sea catfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea catfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mâchoiron chilhuil French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拿馬海鱨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拿马海鲿 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre chihuil Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre chihuil Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre chihuol Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre chilhuil Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre marino Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre marino Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre marino Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bandera Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbinche Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chihuil Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Ariidae
Genus Bagre
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: off Santa Ana River in southern California, USA to Peru. Rare north of southern Baja California, Mexico.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., C.J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3056
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21265f7e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201