Accepted scientific name:
Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817)
Synonyms:
Bodianus rupestris Rafinesque, 1817 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bodianus rupestris Rafinesque, 1817
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Stenaborre Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stenbars Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goggle eye English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern rock bass English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
redeye English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redeye bass English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock bass English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock bass English France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock bass English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock bass English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiviahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crapet de roche French Can Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crapet de roche French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crapet de roche French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gemeiner Felsenbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Germeiner Sonnenbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sonnenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Steinbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
岩鈍鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
岩钝鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bass czerwonooki Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perca-da-rocha Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ambloplites Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
амблоплитес Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crapet de roche Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stenabborre Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Centrarchidae
Genus Ambloplites
Distribution: North America: St. Lawrence River-Great Lakes, Hudson Bay (Red River), and Mississippi River basins from Quebec to Saskatchewan in Canada, and south to northern Georgia, northern Alabama and Missouri (native only to Meramec River) in the USA (Ref. 5723). Introduced to Europe (Ref. 59043).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3361
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13700df-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201