You selected Tarletonbeania crenulare (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tarletonbeania crenularis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tarletonbeania crenularis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)
Synonyms:
Myctophum crenulare Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum crenulare Jordan & Gilbert, 1880
Myctophum procellarum Bean, 1881 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum procellarum Bean, 1881
Tarletonbeania crenulare (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tarletonbeania crenulare (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)
Tarletonbeania tenua Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tarletonbeania tenua Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blue lanternfish English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue lanternfish English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue lanternfish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue lanternfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue lanternfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
扇形泰勒灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扇形泰勒燈魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
細泰勒燈魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
细泰勒灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linternilla Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linternilla azul Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Myctophiformes
Family Myctophidae
Genus Tarletonbeania
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: southeastern Alaska to off Mexico, including the Gulf of Alaska and Bering Sea (Ref. 31442).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Paxton, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2738
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2125b6b4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201