Accepted scientific name:
Bathyraja parmifera (Bean, 1881) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyraja parmifera (Bean, 1881)
Synonyms:
Bathyraja rosispinis (Gill & Townsend, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathyraja rosispinis (Gill & Townsend, 1897)
Raia parmifera Bean, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raia parmifera Bean, 1881
Raia rosispinis Gill & Townsend, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raia rosispinis Gill & Townsend, 1897
Raja parmifera Bean, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja parmifera Bean, 1881
Raja rosispinis Gill & Townsend, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja rosispinis Gill & Townsend, 1897
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Alaska-rokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alaskarog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alaska skate English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alaska skate English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alaska skate English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flathead skate English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flathead skate English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flathead skate English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
尾棘深海鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尾棘深海鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
玫棘深海鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
玫棘深海鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Rajidae
Genus Bathyraja
Distribution: North Pacific: Bering Sea to southeastern Alaska.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2564
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21252712-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201