Accepted scientific name:
Nimbochromis venustus (Boulenger, 1908) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nimbochromis venustus (Boulenger, 1908)
Synonyms:
Cyrtocara venusta (Boulenger, 1908) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrtocara venusta (Boulenger, 1908)
Haplochromis simulans Regan, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis simulans Regan, 1922
Haplochromis venustus Boulenger, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis venustus Boulenger, 1908
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Påfuglemundruger Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Venustus English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riikinkukkohautoja Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pfauenmaulbrüter German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Nyanja Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chibang'ombi Tonga Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Nimbochromis
Distribution: Africa: endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widely distributed.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2279
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2123c228-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201