You selected Cephalopterus hypostomus Bancroft, 1831. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mobula hypostoma (Bancroft, 1831) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mobula hypostoma (Bancroft, 1831)
Synonyms:
Cephaloptera massenoidea Hill, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephaloptera massenoidea Hill, 1862
Cephaloptera olfersii Müller, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephaloptera olfersii Müller, 1834
Cephalopterus hypostomus Bancroft, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalopterus hypostomus Bancroft, 1831
Ceratobatis robertsi Boulenger, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceratobatis robertsi Boulenger, 1897
Ceratobatis robertsii Boulenger, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceratobatis robertsii Boulenger, 1897
Mobula olfersii (Müller, 1834) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mobula olfersii (Müller, 1834)
Mobula robertsi (Boulenger, 1897) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Vestatlantisk djævlerokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantische duivelsrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic devil ray English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Devil ray English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Devil ray English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Devil ray English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Devil ray English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lesser devil ray English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lesser devil ray English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lesser devil ray English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta ray English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Small devilfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diable géant French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mante diable French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
下口蝠鱝 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
下口蝠鲼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
罗氏蝠鲼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
羅氏蝠鱝 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jamanta Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diablo Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta chica Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta del Golfo Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta del Golfo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta enana Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta negra Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Myliobatidae
Genus Mobula
Distribution: Western Atlantic: New Jersey, USA (Ref. 7251) to Santos, Brazil (Ref. 26340) and Argentina (Ref. 58839). Eastern Atlantic: St. Paul's Rocks (Ref. 13121).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2586
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4026cda3-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201