Accepted scientific name:
Lethrinops lethrinus (Günther, 1894) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lethrinops lethrinus (Günther, 1894)
Synonyms:
Chromis lethrinus Günther, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromis lethrinus Günther, 1894
Lethrinops lethrinops (Günther, 1894) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lethrinops lethrinops (Günther, 1894)
Tilapia lethrinus (Günther, 1894) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia lethrinus (Günther, 1894)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Malawintonkija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
龍占麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
龙占丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chisawasawa Nyanja Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Lethrinops
Distribution: Africa: Lake Malawi, upper Shire River and Lake Malombe. Recorded in small perennial rivers on the western shore of Lake Malawi.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2151
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2123659e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201