Accepted scientific name:
Sardinella zunasi (Bleeker, 1854) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sardinella zunasi (Bleeker, 1854)
Synonyms:
Clupea zunasi (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea zunasi (Bleeker, 1854)
Harengula zunashi Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Harengula zunashi Bleeker, 1854
Harengula zunasi Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Harengula zunasi Bleeker, 1854
Sardinella zunasis (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sardinella zunasis (Bleeker, 1854)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sardinka zunasi Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japansk sardinel Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japansk sardinel Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacifische kleinharing Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese sardinella English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese sardinella English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese scaled sardine English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaled sardine English N Marianas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaled sardine English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harengule du Japon French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinelle japonaise French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pazifischer Kleinhering German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alaccia zunasi Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sappa Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paen-daeng-i Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
밴댕이 Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liu yè yú Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Qing lín xiao sha ding yú Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Qing lín yú Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Qing pí Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shòu nán xiao sha ding yú Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
壽南小沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
壽南青鱗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
寿南小沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
寿南青鳞鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
錘氏小砂 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
锤氏小砂 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
青鱗仔 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
青鳞仔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鰮仔 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鳁仔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardynela japonska Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardineta do Japão Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardineta-do-Japão Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinela del Japón Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardineta del Japon Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japansk Sardinell Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Trích vảy xanh Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Clupeidae
Genus Sardinella
Distribution: Western Pacific: southern coasts of Japan south to about Taiwan.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1519
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d135fee0-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201