Accepted scientific name:
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838)
Synonyms:
Gobius laticeps Moreau, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius laticeps Moreau, 1881
Gobius microps Krøyer, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius microps Krøyer, 1838
Gobius microps microps Krøyer, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius microps microps Krøyer, 1838
Gobius microps puckensis Lawacz, 1965 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius microps puckensis Lawacz, 1965
Gobius minutus minor Heincke, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius minutus minor Heincke, 1880
Gobius parnelli Day, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius parnelli Day, 1881
Gobius pusillus Lowe, 1874 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius pusillus Lowe, 1874
Pomatoschistus microps microps (Krøyer, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomatoschistus microps microps (Krøyer, 1838)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gobi tacat Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lerkutling Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brakwatergrondel Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common goby English Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common goby English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common goby English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
pisimudil Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liejutokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie commun French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie tacheté French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mougnette French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strandgrundel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strandküling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghiozzetto baltico Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
jurasgrundulis Latvian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
papludimiu grundalas Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
小眼長臀鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小眼长臀鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γωβιός Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κωβιός Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μικρογωβιός Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leirkutling Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Babka piaskowa Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guvid de nisip Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobito Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lerstubb Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Küçük hurmakayasi baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Pomatoschistus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Norway to Morocco, including Baltic Sea (to southern Portugal) (Ref. 4696) and western Mediterranean. Also in Mauritania and the Canary Islands.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1344
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2120a246-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201