You selected Haemulon corvinaeforme Steindachner, 1868. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868)
Synonyms:
Haemulon corvinaeforme Steindachner, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemulon corvinaeforme Steindachner, 1868
Haemulopsis corvinaeforme (Steindachner, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemulopsis corvinaeforme (Steindachner, 1868)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Roughneck grunt English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughneck grunt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughneck grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondeur gris French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shirogane-mizoisaki Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
侧扁石鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
側扁石鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abiquara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arrebenta-panela Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biquara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocoroca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocoroca-legítima Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corcoroca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corcoroca-legítima Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corcoroca-verdadeira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coro Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coró branco Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coró-boca-roxa Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coroque-branco Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Juquiri-branco Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blanquita Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocayate Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro gris Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo blanco Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco blanco Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
ticopa gris Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
ticopa gris Spanish USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coucha Wayuu Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Haemulidae
Genus Pomadasys
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Mexico (Ref. 26938) and the Caribbean coasts both continental and insular to the Antilles and Brazil.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1146
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:40235f27-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201