You selected Tilapia adolfi Steindachner, 1915. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Oreochromis urolepis urolepis (Norman, 1922) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oreochromis urolepis urolepis (Norman, 1922)
Synonyms:
Sarotherodon urolepis (Norman, 1922) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarotherodon urolepis (Norman, 1922)
Tilapia adolfi Steindachner, 1915 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia adolfi Steindachner, 1915
Tilapia urolepis Norman, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia urolepis Norman, 1922
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wami tilapia English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wami tilapia English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oliivitilapia Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
尾鱗口孵非鯽 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尾鳞口孵非鲫 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Oreochromis
Species Oreochromis urolepis
Distribution: Africa: Rufigi River and its tributaries; the Kilombero and Great Ruaha Rivers, but not in the delta; the Kingani and Mbenkuru Rivers, all in Tanzania.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1420
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21205bce-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201