Accepted scientific name:
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911)
Synonyms:
Diaphus agassizi (non Gilbert, 1908) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Diaphus agassizi (non Gilbert, 1908)
Diaphus dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diaphus dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911)
Lampanyctus dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampanyctus dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911)
Lobianchia dolfeni (Zugmayer, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lobianchia dolfeni (Zugmayer, 1911)
Lobianchia dolfleini (Zugmayer, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lobianchia dolfleini (Zugmayer, 1911)
Myctophum dofleini Zugmayer, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum dofleini Zugmayer, 1911
Myctophum gemellari (non Cocco, 1838) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Myctophum gemellari (non Cocco, 1838)
Scopelus dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scopelus dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japonés Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gušteran tupoglav Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doflein's false headlightfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doflein's lanternfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dofleini's lantern fish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanternfish English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanternfish English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanterne de Dofleini French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dofleins Laternenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coda brillante Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Luci 'i culu Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisci diavulu Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
道氏叶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
道氏葉燈魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Divertido Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolarinho Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ferreiro Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobisomem Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixinho-preto Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Romeirinho Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japonés Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mictófido Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Myctophiformes
Family Myctophidae
Genus Lobianchia
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean: between 50°N and 40°S including the Mediterranean but with a distributional gap between 8°S and 13°S in the eastern Atlantic, absent in the South Sargasso Sea and minimum region off Brazil. Southern circumglobal (Ref. 7300). Western Atlantic between Santa Catarina and the Subtropical Convergence (Ref. 47377).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Paxton, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1794
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:211f68e0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201