You selected Gasterosteus equus Anonymous, 1817. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Gasterosteus equus Anonymous, 1817 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gasterosteus equus Anonymous, 1817
Hippocampus antiquorum Leach, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus antiquorum Leach, 1814
Hippocampus antiquus Risso, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus antiquus Risso, 1827
Hippocampus brevirostris Schinz, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus brevirostris Schinz, 1822
Hippocampus europaeus Ginsburg, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus europaeus Ginsburg, 1933
Hippocampus heptagonus Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus heptagonus Rafinesque, 1810
Hippocampus pentagonus Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus pentagonus Rafinesque, 1810
Hippocampus punctulatus (non Guienchot, 1853) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus punctulatus (non Guienchot, 1853)
Hippocampus vulgaris Cloquet, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus vulgaris Cloquet, 1821
Syngnathus hippocampus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus hippocampus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Seahorse - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kale deti Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
H'is'ân Arabic Lebanon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavall de mar xato Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morski konjic Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kortsnudet søhest Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zeepaardje Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea horse English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea-horse English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short snouted seahorse English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-snouted seahorse English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-snouted seahorse English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-snouted seahorse English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cheval de mer French Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hippocampe French Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hippocampe à museau court French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hippocampe à nez court French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurzschnäuziges Seepferdchen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seepferdchen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalluccio marino camuso Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavaluccio marino Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavaluccio marino camuso Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ippocampo Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ziemel Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ziemel tal-bahar Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ziemel tal-bahar halqu qasir Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
欧洲海马 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
歐洲海馬 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Αλογάκι της θάλασσας Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Αλογατάκι Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ιππόκαμπος Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Konik morski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plawikonik Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalo marinho Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalo-marinho Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalo-marinho Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kratkonosi morski konjièek Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caballito de mar Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caballo marino Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabalo de mar Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kortnosad Sjöhäst Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denizati baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denizaygiri baliklari Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beuvetane Wolof Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fas u getj Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fassou guedj Wolof Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Syngnathiformes
Family Syngnathidae
Genus Hippocampus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Wadden Sea southward to the Gulf of Guinea, Canary Islands and along the African coast to Guinea. Also in the Mediterranean. International trade is monitored through a licensing system (CITES II, since 5.15.04) and a minimum size of 10 cm applies.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1801
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d135193a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201