You selected Haemulon melanura (Linnaeus, 1758). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Haemulon melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemulon melanura (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perca melanura Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perca melanura Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blacktail grunt English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caesar grunt English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Comical grunt English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Comical grunt English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cottonwick English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cottonwick English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cottonwick English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cottonwick English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cottonwick English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cottonwick grunt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
French margate fish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
French margate fish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grunt English Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorette mèche French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾仿石鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾仿石鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanoltje Papiamento Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanoltje Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mameloochie Papiamento Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mameloochie Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taktak Papiamento Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taktak Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toktok Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapurana Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapurana-de-lista Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapuruna-preta Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Supuruna-de-listra Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xirão Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocacolorá Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocayate Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coroncoro Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jeniguano Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maporite Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mapurite Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco de lomo prieto Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco lomo manchado Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco mapurite Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Haemulidae
Genus Haemulon
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda, southeastern Florida (USA), and the Bahamas to Brazil.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1138
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:40214af9-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201