Accepted scientific name:
Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823)
Synonyms:
Diabasis flavolineatus Desmarest, 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diabasis flavolineatus Desmarest, 1823
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fransk gryntefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roodbekje Dutch Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banana grunt English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
French grunt English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
French grunt English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
French grunt English Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
French grunt English Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
French grunt English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
French grunt English Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
French grunt English Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
French grunt English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
French grunt English Saint Lucia Click here to show the literature
 reference
French grunt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
French grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gold laced grunt English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Open-mouthed grunt English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Open-mouthed grunt English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Open-mouthed grunt English Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Open-mouthed grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redmouth grunt English Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow grunt English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow grunt English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow grunt English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow grunt English Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocro gueule-rouge French Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorette French Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorette French Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorette jaune French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelber Grunzerfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃仿石鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄仿石鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Korkó Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Robèki Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rooibekkie Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hemulon ronko Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biquara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cambuba Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Capiúma Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Casaca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corcoroca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goibi Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocayate de piedra Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boquinegro Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Condenado Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro amarillo Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coroncoro Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco amarillo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco condenado Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco condenado Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corrocona Wayuu Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Haemulidae
Genus Haemulon
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda, South Carolina (USA), and northern Gulf of Mexico to Brazil; throughout the West Indies and the coasts of Central America (Ref. 3798).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1135
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:40214826-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201