Accepted scientific name:
Haemulon boschmae (Metzelaar, 1919) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haemulon boschmae (Metzelaar, 1919)
Synonyms:
Pristipoma boschmae Metzelaar, 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma boschmae Metzelaar, 1919
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bronzestripet gryntefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bronzestripe grunt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bronzestriped grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorette ruí French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hosoisaki Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
博氏仿石鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
博氏仿石鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coroncoro Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco ruyi Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corrocona Wayuu Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Haemulidae
Genus Haemulon
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Colombia to French Guiana.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1130
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:402145ac-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201