Accepted scientific name:
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809)
Synonyms:
Lycodontis unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycodontis unicolor (Delaroche, 1809)
Muraena unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena unicolor (Delaroche, 1809)
Muraenophis cristini Risso, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenophis cristini Risso, 1810
Muraenophis unicolor Delaroche, 1809 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenophis unicolor Delaroche, 1809
Thyrsoidea unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thyrsoidea unicolor (Delaroche, 1809)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Merine e zeze Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zrimbâyeh Binnyeh Arabic Lebanon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morena negra Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreia preta Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreia-branca Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murina crnka Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muréna hnedá Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brun muræne Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown moray English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown moray English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Greek English St Helena Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murène brune French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murène-chocolat French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Braune Muräne German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maskenmuräne German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murena 'mpiriali Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murena anguiddargia Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murena d'arca Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murena monaca Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murena nera Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murena polina Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murina monica Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morina Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morina kannella Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
单色裸胸鳝 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
單色裸胸鱔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mougrosmerna Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μουγγροσμέρνα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σμέρνα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreão Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreão Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreão Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreão Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreão castanho Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreão-castanho Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreão-castanho Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreia castanha Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreno Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morena lucia Spanish Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morena negra Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morena sucia Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Muraenidae
Genus Gymnothorax
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: southern Portugal to Cape Verde, including the Azores, Madeira and Canary Islands. Also throughout the Mediterranean.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1730
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1350b2d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201