Accepted scientific name:
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Echelus punctatus Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echelus punctatus Rafinesque, 1810
Leptocephalus kefersteini Kaup, 1860 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptocephalus kefersteini Kaup, 1860
Muraena longicollis Cuvier, 1816 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena longicollis Cuvier, 1816
Muraena myrus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena myrus Linnaeus, 1758
Muraena vulgaris Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena vulgaris Kaup, 1856
Myrus vulgaris (Kaup, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrus vulgaris (Kaup, 1856)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ngjala qullamane Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congre pintat Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ugorac glavan Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadar evropský Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
En art ormeål Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spraglet ormeål Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Painted eel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Worm-eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguille demoiselle French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton miro French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurzschnauziger Schlangenaal German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stumpfnasen-Schlangenaal German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirrimirru Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ciucciara 'mperiali Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cucco Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Miro Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Miro Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scussuni Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seppi i mari Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpe 'e fangu Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gringu tan-nemex Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gringu tar-ramel Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gringu tat-tikek Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
白点蠕鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白點蠕鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stiktomougri Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Στικτομούγγρι Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Φίδι της θάλασσας Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Echel Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cobra de orelhas Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cobra-de-orelhas Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cobra-de-orelhas Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congrio pintado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpiente de mar Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso miro Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mirmir baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Ophichthidae
Genus Echelus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay to Pointe Noire, Congo including the Mediterranean.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McCosker, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1713
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:211e8fa6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201