Accepted scientific name:
Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms:
Perca formosa Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perca formosa Linnaeus, 1766
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Vestatlantisk sandhavaborre Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand perch English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand perch English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand perch English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand perch English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand seabass English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandfish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandperch English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandperch English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandperch English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squirrelfish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serran de sable French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toge-fudehata Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
美丽沙鮨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美麗沙鮨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strzepiel piaskowy Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canguito Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jacundà Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margarida Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Michole Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Michole-da-areia Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Michole-de-areia Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mixole Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mixole-da-areia Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mixole-de-areia Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serrano-da-areia Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arenero Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bolo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serrano Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serrano arenero Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serrano arenero Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serrano arenero Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Diplectrum
Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA, the northern Gulf of Mexico and the Bahamas southward to Uruguay. Occurrence in western Caribbean is doubtful (Ref. 26938).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P.C., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1203
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4020cf1d-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201