You selected Cestraeus steindachneri Jordan, 1889. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cynoscion steindachneri (Jordan, 1889) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cynoscion steindachneri (Jordan, 1889)
Synonyms:
Cestraeus steindachneri Jordan, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestraeus steindachneri Jordan, 1889
Cynoscium steidachneri (Jordan, 1889) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoscium steidachneri (Jordan, 1889)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Akoupa kourtine Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akoupa ti dent Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Småtandet trommefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smalltooth weakfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smalltooth weakfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acoupa tident French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Courbine French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏犬牙石首魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏犬牙石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kulbiniec drobnozebny Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvinata-pescada Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Juruapara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescada Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescada-branca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescada-comum Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescada-jaguara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescada-verdadeira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvinata pescada Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvinata pintada Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weti-weti Sranan Suriname Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Sciaenidae
Genus Cynoscion
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Guyana to Belém, Brazil.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1177
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4020aee9-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201