You selected Muraenesox savanna (Bancroft, 1831). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cynoponticus savanna (Bancroft, 1831) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cynoponticus savanna (Bancroft, 1831)
Synonyms:
Conger savanna Bancroft, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conger savanna Bancroft, 1831
Muraenesox savanna (Bancroft, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenesox savanna (Bancroft, 1831)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pamuréna jamajská Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guayana-geddemuræne Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Conger English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guayana pike-conger English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pike English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pike-headed eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapphire Eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapphire Eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morénésoce coungré French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shishi-hamo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
萨瓦粗犁齿海鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
薩瓦粗犁齒海鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congro Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morena Arenera Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morenocio guayanés Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morenocio guayanés Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Muraenesocidae
Genus Cynoponticus
Distribution: Western Atlantic: central America and larger islands of the Caribbean to Brazil.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1096
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:40209c5f-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201