Accepted scientific name:
Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913)
Synonyms:
Caspialosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913)
Clupeonella sphaerocephala Berg, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupeonella sphaerocephala Berg, 1913
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Placka kulohlavá Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agrakhan-stamsild Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agrakhan shad English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agrakhana shad English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
圆头西鲱 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圓頭西鯡 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shag Mahi Agrakhan Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puzanek agrachanski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Argakhanskaja puzanok Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Argakhanskii puzanok Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kruglogolovyi ili Agrakhanskii puzanok Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
пузанок аграханский Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
пузанок круглоголовый Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Clupeidae
Genus Alosa
Distribution: Former USSR and Asia: Caspian Sea.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1586
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1347604-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201