Accepted scientific name:
Sebastes marinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sebastes marinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Perca marina Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perca marina Linnaeus, 1758
Sebastes norvegicus (non Ascanius, 1772) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sebastes norvegicus (non Ascanius, 1772)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rødfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stor rødfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleine roodbaars Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roodbaars Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic ocean perch English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bream English Can Newfounl Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brim English Can Newfounl Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brin English Can Newfounl Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden redfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norway haddock English Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norway haddock English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean perch English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pinkbelly rosefish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-fish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rosefish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rosefish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sébaste English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stóri kongafiskur Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puna-ahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punasimppu Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chèvre French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grand sébaste French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grande sébaste French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson rouge French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sébaste atlantique French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sébaste doré French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sébaste orangé French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Großer Rotbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rotbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gullkarfi Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karfi Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iterdlarnat Inuktitut Greenland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sullupaugak Inuktitut Greenland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulugpavak Inuktitut Greenland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulugpâvaq Inuktitut Greenland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scorfano di Norvegia Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Menuke Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
海平鮋 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
海平鲉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebastós-Kokkinópsara Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rødfisk Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uer Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karmazyn atlantycki Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cantarilho Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Do norte peixe vermelho Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-vermelho Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biban rosu Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebasta Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
ерш золотистый морской Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bodecnjak mali Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jauk Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallineta dorada Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallineta nórdica Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kungsfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rödfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kirmizi balik Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Sebastidae
Genus Sebastes
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Kattegat and North Sea, northward to Spitsbergen, southern part of Barents Sea eastward to Kanin Banks and Novaya Zemlya, rare in White Sea, Iceland and eastern Greenland. Western Atlantic: Greenland and southeastern Labrador in Canada to New Jersey in USA (Ref. 7251).
Additional data: Synonym of Serranus scriba in Serranidae from Eschmeyer (Ref. 50838).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=501
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1341d77-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201