You selected Centrophorus crepidalbus Barbosa du Bocage & Brito Capello, 1864. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Deania calcea (Lowe, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Deania calcea (Lowe, 1839)
Synonyms:
Acanthidium aciculatum Garman, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthidium aciculatum Garman, 1906
Acanthidium calceus Lowe, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthidium calceus Lowe, 1839
Acanthidium rostratum Garman, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthidium rostratum Garman, 1906
Centrophorus crepidalbus Barbosa du Bocage & Brito Capello, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centrophorus crepidalbus Barbosa du Bocage & Brito Capello, 1864
Centrophorus kaikourae Whitley, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centrophorus kaikourae Whitley, 1934
Deania aciculata (Garman, 1906) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Deania aciculata (Garman, 1906)
Deania calceus (Lowe, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Deania calceus (Lowe, 1839)
Deania eglantina Jordan & Snyder, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Deania eglantina Jordan & Snyder, 1902
Deania rostrata (Garman, 1906) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Deania rostrata (Garman, 1906)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Almindelig næbhaj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spitssnuitsnavelhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Birdbeak dogfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Birdbeak dogfish English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Birdbeak dogfish English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Birdbeak dogfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brier shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater dogfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dorian Grey English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dorian grey shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Platypus shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughskin dogfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shovel nosed shark English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shovelnose dogfish English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shovelnose spiny dogfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thompsons deepsea dogfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thompsons shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nevháur Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nevhávur Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squale savate French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langschnäuziger Hundshai German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schnabeldornhai German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flatnefur Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Heratsunozame Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
喙吻田氏鯊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
喙吻田氏鲨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
地風鬼 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
地风鬼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本田氏鯊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本田氏鲨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
田氏鯊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
田氏鲨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
篦吻棘鮫 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
篦吻棘鲛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostroglów Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pífaro Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pife Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapata Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapata Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapata Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tutia Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lija Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pico pato Spanish Canary Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tollo pajarito Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tollo picudo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapata Spanish Canary Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skednoshaj Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Squaliformes
Family Centrophoridae
Genus Deania
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Iceland along Atlantic slope to Algoa Bay, South Africa (Ref. 247, 5578). Western Pacific: southern Honshu in Japan, southern Australia, New Zealand. Occurrence in the Western Central Pacific uncertain (Ref. 31367). Eastern Pacific: southern Chile to northern Peru (Ref. 38549).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L.J.V., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=670
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:211ba336-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201