You selected Centrophorus foliaceus Günther, 1877. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Centrophorus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centrophorus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Synonyms:
Centrophorus foliaceus Günther, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centrophorus foliaceus Günther, 1877
Centrophorus nilsoni Thompson, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centrophorus nilsoni Thompson, 1930
Centroscymnus fuscus Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centroscymnus fuscus Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924
Encheiridiodon hendersoni Smith, 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encheiridiodon hendersoni Smith, 1967
Lepidorhinus hinbei Tanaka, 1918 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidorhinus hinbei Tanaka, 1918
Lepidorhinus kinbei Tanaka, 1918 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidorhinus kinbei Tanaka, 1918
Lepidorhinus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidorhinus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Lepidorphinus foliaceus (Günther, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidorphinus foliaceus (Günther, 1877)
Machephilus dumerili Johnson, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Machephilus dumerili Johnson, 1868
Squalus squamosus Bonnaterre, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Squalus squamosus Bonnaterre, 1788
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cucut botol Bahasa Indonesia Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiu taji Bali Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Žralok hltac Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brun pighaj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mørk pighaj Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schubzwelghaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepsea spiny dogfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater spiny dogfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaf-scale gulper shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leafscale gulper sha English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leafscale gulper shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leafscale gulper shark English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leafscale gulper shark English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leafscale gulper shark English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nilsons deepsea dogfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skrubbhávur Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squale-chagrin de l'Atlantique French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blattschuppiger Schlingerhai German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brauner Dornhai German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Düsterer Dornhai German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Düsterer Dornhai German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rauðháfur Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sagri Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Momijizame Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiu botol Javanese Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
叶鳞刺鲨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
叶鳞鲨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
方鰭刺鯊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
方鳍刺鲨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
葉鱗刺鯊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
葉鱗鯊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolen czerwony Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lixa Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lixa de escama Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lixa escamosa Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xara branca Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quelvacho Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quelvacho negro Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Remudo Spanish Canary Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brun pigghaj Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Squaliformes
Family Centrophoridae
Genus Centrophorus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Iceland and Atlantic slope to Senegal, Faeroes, Madeira, Azores, Gabon to Democratic Republic of the Congo, Namibia, western Cape of Good Hope (South Africa). Western Indian Ocean: off Natal, South Africa (Ref. 5578), Aldabra Islands and Arabian Sea (Ref.85183). Western Pacific: Japan, Philippines, southeastern Australia and New Zealand.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L.J.V., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=653
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1338171-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201