Accepted scientific name:
Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868)
Synonyms:
Psenes regulus Poey, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psenes regulus Poey, 1868
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spotted driftfish English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted driftfish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted driftfish English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted driftfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted driftfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ariomme pintade French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hoshi-oomemedai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑点无齿鲳 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑點無齒鯧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
点纹玉鲳 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
點紋玉鯧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arioma pintada Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pastorcillo aquillado Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pastorcillo aquillado Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Ariommatidae
Genus Ariomma
Distribution: Western Atlantic: New Jersey, USA and northern Gulf of Mexico through the Antilles (Ref. 13628) to the Guianas.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=962
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:211b0390-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201