Accepted scientific name:
Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820)
Synonyms:
Ameirus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ameirus melas (Rafinesque, 1820)
Ameiurus melas melas (Rafinesque, 1820) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ameiurus melas melas (Rafinesque, 1820)
Ameiurus vulgaris (Thompson, 1842) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ameiurus vulgaris (Thompson, 1842)
Ictalurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ictalurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820)
Ictalurus melas melas (Rafinesque, 1820) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ictalurus melas melas (Rafinesque, 1820)
Silurus melas Rafinesque, 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus melas Rafinesque, 1820
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sort dværgmalle Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sort dværgmalle Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwarte Amerikaanse dwergmeerval Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwarte dwergmeerval Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black bullhead English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black bullhead English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black bullhead English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black bullhead English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black bullhead English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black bullhead English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black catfish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bullhead English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Catfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hornedpout English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow belly bullhead English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mustapiikkimonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbotte noire French Can Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-chat French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-chat d'Amérique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silure d'Amérique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzer Katzenwels German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzer Zwergwels German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzer Zwergwels German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce gatto Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce gatto Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑真鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sumik czarny Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-gato Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-gato negro Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre torito negro Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre torito negro Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coto negro Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Svart dvärgmal Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Ictaluridae
Genus Ameiurus
Distribution: North America: Great Lakes to northern Mexico. Confusion over the taxonomic status of this species together with Ameiurus nebulosus resulted in more doubts as to which of the two is present in some countries. In Europe it forms dense stunted populations which makes it unpopular. Several countries report adverse ecological impact after introduction.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=291
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d132a217-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201