Accepted scientific name:
Lepidorhombus boscii (Risso, 1810) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepidorhombus boscii (Risso, 1810)
Synonyms:
Arnoglossus boscii (Risso, 1810) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arnoglossus boscii (Risso, 1810)
Hippoglossus boscii (Risso, 1810) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippoglossus boscii (Risso, 1810)
Pleuronectes boscii Risso, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes boscii Risso, 1810
Rhombus boscii (Risso, 1810) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhombus boscii (Risso, 1810)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Peshk tulle Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bruixa de quatre taques Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pataraca crnopjega Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Firplettet glashvarre Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flounder English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Four-spot megrim English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Four-spotted scaldfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fourspot megrim English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fourspot scaldfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fourspotted megrim English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Megrim English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
whiff English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardine à quatre taches French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieraugenbutt German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vierfleckenbutt German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panta Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panta di funnali Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panta i funnu Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petrale Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Romba quatrocchii Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rombo quattrocchi Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suace Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suacia francese Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
四斑鱗鮃 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
四斑鳞鲆 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kilidozageta Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γλώσσα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ζαγκέτα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ζακέττα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Καλκάνι Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κηλιδοζαγκέτα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Areeiro-de-quatro-manchas Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallo de cuatro manchas Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ojito Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rapante Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fyrfläckig var Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Pleuronectiformes
Family Scophthalmidae
Genus Lepidorhombus
Distribution: Northeast Atlantic: British Isles south to Cape Bojador, West Sahara and the Mediterranean.
Additional data: Spelling from Eschmeyer pers comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d131a235-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201