Accepted scientific name:
Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859
Synonyms:
Brachygenys chrysargyreus (Günther, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachygenys chrysargyreus (Günther, 1859)
Brachygenys taeniata (Poey, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachygenys taeniata (Poey, 1860)
Haemulon taeniatum Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemulon taeniatum Poey, 1860
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Småmundet gryntefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banana grunt English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bronze grunt English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bronze grunt English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smallmouth English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smallmouth grunt English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smallmouth grunt English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smallmouth grunt English Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smallmouth grunt English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smallmouth grunt English Saint Lucia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smallmouth grunt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smallmouth grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowstripe grunt English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorette tibouche French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
小口短頦鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小口短颏鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
銀仿石鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
银仿石鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Onbekein Papiamento Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Onbekein Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Robèki Papiamento Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Robèki Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taki-taki Papiamento Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taki-taki Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Traki-traki Papiamento Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Traki-traki Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocoroca-boquinha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arara Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocayate Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cici Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coroncoro Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jeniguano Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jeníguano amarillo Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco boquichica Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco boquilla Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco boquilla Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saboga Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corrocona Wayuu Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Haemulidae
Genus Haemulon
Distribution: Western Atlantic: southern Florida (USA), Bahamas and Yucatan, Mexico to Brazil.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1134
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:401846d4-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201